Monday, February 23, 2009

An Ami PSA of DOOOOMMMM.. and cats :3

To all my readers (which is like.. 10 whole ppl and some cats and bunnies and kryptonians :D ) I want to announce a once in a lifetime super duper ultra cats and bunnies unite together event of doom!!!

I present to you:

Zhinxy's Year of Knightfall! :D

Yup yup, she's going to sacrifice herself to bring you an in-depth review of every Knightfall issue and hopefully some delicious snark as well (since she is the queen of delicious snark, at least in teh Ami view of the world) :D

(I have not had a lot of sleep so I'm sorry Zhinxy for the low quality of this ad :( )

Um so READ IT, cuz .. it's kinda my fault (I double dared her), and if she's going to spend the next year hip deep in Knightfall, at least ppl should be reading what she writes! >:O

Also, it's kinda the neo-90s right now with all the craziness going on in comics and ppl changing and making deals with the devil and etc... and no more Brucie.. again... so um.. yeah!! READ! >:O

DO I MAKE MYSELF CLEAR!!???

Thursday, February 19, 2009

Who thought this was a good idea? >:|

WHAT THE HELL!?

The assignment for the Grade 4 students at École Mont-Carmel in Ste-Marie-de-Kent was based on the notion that the planet was about to explode.

The students had three spaces in a rocket ship and they had to decide which person they would save among the following: an Acadian francophone, a Chinese person, a black African, an English person and an aboriginal person.

The assignment also included images representing each of the different ethnic groups that they could choose to save.


Such wonderful images too! >:O

*headdesk*

Bernice Ryan, the principal of École Mont-Carmel, said she has listened to Lomax's concerns, but feels the exercise is a good one, as it is intended to show the students how to be respectful to all groups.

"Children would say, 'Well, we don't want to make any decision so we kept everyone here on the planet.' Or some of the students would say, 'Well, we've chosen to keep the three main ethnical groups in our community, which is English, French and Amerindian, because of being able to communicate,'" she said.


Except you've given them a false choice! What is this, the racism kobiyashi maru for children? Also you're encouraging them to think tribally. I can't see the lesson here. Would you correct them by telling them who they SHOULD save? Or point out prejudices they have when they might not even HAVE them b/c you gave them a situation that FORCES them to make this decision!? >:O That's like saying "you only have 2 seats, which of your FAMILY MEMBERS would you save? Your sister, brother, grandmother, father, or mom? NOW THINK ABOUT YOUR HORRIBLE DECISION TO LEAVE SOMEBODY OUT AND WHAT THAT MEANS ABOUT YOU"

Except that YOU created this fake situation to force them to choose! >:O

>:O

It's such BS, and if nething you're ENCOURAGING them to think about which ethnicities are "worth more". >:O

UGH UGH UGH

Friday, February 13, 2009

Rawr >:O

What an awful disgusting abuse of power! >:O

This rly pisses me off cuz they are screwing with children's lives and abusing their authority as judges just cuz they want more money! >:O Plus they apparently deliberately had a public detention facility closed down to further their scheme >:|

I feel so awful for the children and their parents who were affected by these asshat judges and their greed >:|

Thursday, February 12, 2009

WTF IS THIS!? >:O

I saw this b/c of Rachel and HOLY WHAT THE F IS THIS CRAP!???

>:OOO

I mean besides that the person who drew this is a racist asshole (and WHAT a racist asshole! >:O ) but WHO THE HELL THOUGHT THIS WAS FIT TO PRINT!? >:O

*SCREAMS* >:|

And as Rachel suggests, if this pisses you off, let them know >:O

Humanity fail ;-;

Sunday, February 08, 2009

Which editor let this thru? xD

Worst sports pun headline evar?

I THINK SO >:\

(And in case they change it it was: Wings "Conk-er" Pens again in Pittsburgh to refer to Ty Conklin shutting the Penguins out)

Sunday, February 01, 2009

When supervillains go legit...

A scheme worthy of Lex Luthor

That's a clever way to make money xD And to save on electricity costs!

Plus b/c it's a "specialty" thing, "naturally" the pizza would be more expensive! Even tho they dun even cook it for you! xDDD

edit:

And as usual here is some commentary from Ami and friends :D

[14:40] Ami: that's a clever way to make money
[14:40] Ami: and save on electricity costs
[14:40] Drea: lol yes
[14:40] Drea: srsly
[14:41] Drea: "let me sell you this unbaked pizza! it is more expensive than baked pizza, but it is ~organic~"

[15:02] Ami: actually
[15:02] Ami: like
[15:02] Ami: you don't even have to buy an oven
[15:02] Ami: you dun have to pay the electricity costs of operating one
[15:02] Ami: all you need is a bunch of ingredients
[15:02] ArchaeoDanae: and a freezer
[15:02] Ami: yes
[15:02] Ami: it's pretty brilliant

[15:03] Ami: and since they're catering to the "health" crowd i guess
[15:03] Ami: they should go one step further
[15:03] Ami: and be like "we don't have pizza boxes
[15:03] Ami: or packaging
[15:03] Ami: it's bad for the environment
[15:03] Ami: bring your own container

[15:03] Danae: yes
[15:04] Danae: and self-serve
[15:04] Danae: you put your own ingredients
[15:04] Danae: we give you the quantities tho

[15:05] Ami: it's prolly run by a bunch of former pizza delivery guys
[15:05] Danae: hahahaha
[15:05] Ami: who feel as if this is a perfect way to get money and get a small measure of revenge on ppl
[15:05] Danae: yus

[15:06] Trish: "your pizza in 30 mins or you were too slow"